Permanent Christmas lights in red and warm white on a Kitchener-Waterloo home roofline, installed by Hero Washing
Booking holiday installs across Kitchener-Waterloo

Permanent Christmas Lights in Kitchener-Waterloo

Installed once on your roofline. Lit every December from your phone. Warm white, Halloween and Canada Day the rest of the year. No ladders, no takedown, no storage bins.

⭐ 200+ Five-Star Reviews
🛡 WSIB & Liability Insured
❄ Rated for -40°C
💰 From $1,500 Installed

Christmas Lights You Install Once and Keep Forever

Permanent Christmas lights are a colour-matched aluminum track of individually controlled LED modules, mounted under your roofline, soffits and gables one time. In December you open the app, choose red and green, candy cane or classic warm white, and set a schedule from dusk to bedtime. In January you switch to a soft warm white and the house looks finished all winter instead of bare.

Across Kitchener, Waterloo, Cambridge and Guelph this is replacing the November ladder ritual for a simple reason: a professional hanging service costs a few hundred dollars every year and still leaves you with sagging strings after the first ice storm. A permanent system is paid for once, backed for life, and already up the day the first snow falls.

It is the same system as our permanent LED lighting, installed by the same local crew that has looked after Kitchener-Waterloo exteriors since 2021.

Red and green permanent Christmas lights outlining the roofline of a two-storey home in Kitchener-Waterloo

Every Permanent Christmas Light Install Includes

What Permanent Christmas Lights Cost in Kitchener-Waterloo

Every roofline is different, so the exact number comes from a free in-person measure. These are the ranges our local installs land in.

Single-storey bungalowFrom $1,500
Typical two-storey, 120–160 ft of roofline$2,400 – $3,600
Large multi-gable homes$3,600 – $5,500+

Roughly $18 to $28 per linear foot installed, and about $5 a month in electricity to run every night. Full breakdown in the 2026 cost guide.

Permanent vs. Paying Someone to Hang Lights Every Year

Seasonal hanging servicePermanent Christmas lights
Cost$200 to $500 every year, plus $50 to $150 in replacement strings$1,500 to $5,500 once, then about $5 a month in power
Five-year total, typical home$1,250 to $3,250 and you still own nothing$2,400 to $3,600 and the system keeps running for decades
SchedulingBook a hanging date in November and a takedown in JanuaryAlready up. Open the app.
After an ice stormDead strings, loose clips, another service callSealed modules rated to -40°C on a fixed track
Outside DecemberNothingWarm white, Halloween, Canada Day, game nights, security
Who climbs the ladderSomeone, twice a yearNobody, ever again

From Free Quote to Lit Roofline

Fall is our busiest lighting season. The earlier you book the quote, the better your pick of install dates before the holidays.

What KW Homeowners Say About Their Permanent Lights

★★★★★

"We had the team install permanent LED lights along our eaves. They are exactly what I was looking for and every step of the process was smooth and easy. Customer service can't be beat!"

Stephanie S.Kitchener
★★★★★

"We had permanent LED lights installed by these folks. Installation was done in a single day, and the team was communicative, professional, and friendly. The price was completely fair!"

Terry T.Kitchener
★★★★★

"Hero Washing answered all our questions before getting started without any pressure. The install was great, they did everything we asked and wanted. The permanent LED lights are awesome!"

Steve H.Cambridge

More permanent lighting reviews on the LED page →

Get a Permanent Christmas Lights Quote

We'll text to set up a free look at your roofline. No spam, no calls unless you ask. Prefer to pick a date? Book online →

Permanent Christmas Lights: What People Ask

A single-storey bungalow starts around $1,500. Most two-storey homes with 120 to 160 feet of roofline land between $2,400 and $3,600 installed, and large multi-gable homes run $3,600 to $5,500 or more, roughly $18 to $28 per linear foot. We measure in person and hand you a written quote on the spot, free, with no deposit.

If you pay $200 to $500 a year for hanging and takedown plus $50 to $150 replacing strings, a permanent system usually pays for itself in three to five years, then runs for decades at about $5 a month in electricity. You also get Halloween, Canada Day and everyday warm white from the same install.

Fall is our busiest lighting season, so the earlier you book the free quote the better your choice of dates. Installs take a day for most homes. After the first year there is nothing to schedule: the lights are already up every December.

The track is an aluminum channel colour-matched to your fascia and tucked under the eave, so from the street it reads as a thin trim line. Neighbours usually do not notice it until the first night you turn it on.

Both. Every module can be any colour, so you can run classic warm white, cool white, red and green, candy-cane alternating, multicolour, or change it every year. Scenes are saved in the app and run on a dusk-to-bedtime schedule.

Most customers switch to a soft warm white so the house looks finished rather than bare in January, or run a dim security scene. The same system covers Halloween, Valentine's, Easter, Canada Day, Diwali and game nights.

Yes. The modules are sealed and rated from -40°C to +50°C, the wiring is concealed and weatherproof, and the track is fixed to the fascia, so freeze and thaw does not move anything. No more dead strings after a storm.

No. We only install permanent systems. Once a roofline is done properly it should never need a ladder again, and a permanent install typically costs about the same as four or five seasons of professional hanging.

Kitchener, Waterloo, Cambridge and Guelph, plus the townships in between: Woolwich, Wilmot, Wellesley and North Dumfries. Send us your address if you are not sure.

Call Text Book in 60 sec →